Current Members

Brian Pfleger

Associate Professor


Ryan Clark
Graduate Student, CBE


Gina Gordon
Graduate Student, MDTP


Travis Korosh
Graduate Student, ECT


Christopher Mehrer
Graduate Student, CBE


Austin Comer
Graduate Student, CBE


Nestor Hernandez
Graduate Student, CBE


Rung-Yi Lai
Post-Doctoral Fellow


Wasti Nurani
Visiting Scientist

Jacquline Rand
Graduate Student, CBE

Taylor Cook
Graduate Student, CBE

Christopher Jones
Post-Doctoral Fellow

Andrew Markley
Post-Doctoral Fellow


Mark Politz
Graduate Student, CBE

Undergraduate Students

  • Victoria Alber (Monona Grove High School)
  • Alex Carlos
  • Elizabeth Ciborowski
  • Matthew Dysthe
  • Matthew Incha
  • Derek Jacobs
  • Oscar Londono
  • Richard Mikel
  • Austin Rottinghaus
  • Trevor Simmons
  • Alex Steiner

Alumni

  • Ryan Clarke
  • Charles Johnson
  • Josh Rose
  • Haley Schoenberger
  • Martin Schumacher
  • Wendi Sun
  • Erin Zess
  • Jeff Cameron (Post-Doc, 2015)
  • Matthew Copeland (Post-Doc, 2014)
  • Matthew Begemann (PhD MDTP, 2014)
  • Spencer Hoover (Post-Doc, 2010) - EraGen
  • Rebecca Lennen - (PhD CBE, 2012,CBI,GLBRC) - Postdoc -
    Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Biosustainability
  • Daniel Agnew - (PhD CBE, BTP) - Patent Agent - Quarles & Brady
  • Tyler Youngquist - (PhD CBE, 2013, GLBRC) - Scientist - J.M. Smuckers Company
  • Josh Thiede (BS, 2013) - University of Minnesota, PhD in Biochemistry
  • Thomas Raines (Visiting Scholar)
  • Joseph Villanueva (REU, 2012)
  • George Degen (REU, 2012)
  • Nicole Sonnert (REU, 2012)
  • Zachariah Harris (REU, 2012)
  • Eric Walters (BS, 2012) - University of California-Davis, PhD in Microbiology
  • Amanda Stevermer (BS, 2012)
  • Mary Sagstetter (BS, 2012)
  • Michael Zaiken
  • Michael Luc
  • Victor Orler (BS, 2012) - Eisenmann
  • Nico Herman (BS, 2012) - University of California-Berkeley, PhD in Chemical Engineering
  • Max Kruziki (BS, 2011) - University of Minnesota, PhD in Chemical Engineering
  • Samuel Porter
  • Carlos J.M. Martinez (REU, 2011)
  • Megan Elseheimer
  • Amy Claas (BS, 2011) - LyondellBassell
  • Jon Goodman (BS, 2011) - Iowa State, PhD in Chemical Engineering
  • Scott Patnode (BS, 2011) - Hydrite
  • Cody Wenzel (BS, 2011) - Dow-Chemical
  • Jae Ahn (BS, 2011) - Halliburton
  • Emily Schmitt (BS, 2011) - Minnesota, PhD in Biochemistry
  • Scott Walhovd (BS, 2011) - Bemis
  • Keith Olson (IBS-SRP, 2010)
  • Kritika Kumar (Khorana Scholars Program)
  • Joe Lubin (BS, 2011)
  • Igor Luzhansky
  • Joe Field (BS, 2011) - BP
  • Suman Gunasekaran (High School) - Harvard University
  • Gina Lewin (IBS-SRP, 2010) - UW-Madison, PhD in Microbiology
  • Ashley Paulick (BS, 2010)
  • Amy Brownson (BS, 2010) - Bemis
  • Sixing Liang (BS, 2009)
  • Anna Meilke (BS, 2009) - Nestle
  • Handara Utomo (BS, 2009) - Aquarius Maritime
  • Phil Angart (BS, 2009) - Michigan State, PhD in Chemical Engineering
  • Asif Rahman (BS, 2009) - Utah State, PhD in Synthetic Biology